Learn Soapmaking Logo  
 
 

What is Triethanolamine (TEA), and what does it do and why is it in so many soaps?

 

What is Triethanolamine (TEA)

 

There has been much controversy in the hand-crafted soap world about TEA. This article discusses what it is and dispells some of the mistruths about this soap ingredient.

Triethanolamine is used as a pH balancer in cosmetic preparations in a variety of different products - ranging from skin lotion, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It is used widely in transparent soap. It is sometimes listed on the ingredient label as TEA. When used in lotion it acts as a moisturizing agent. Because this ingredient is an alkanolamine and widely used in cosmetic preparations, there was concern that it may have potential to create nitrosamines and that nitrosamines could penetrate the skin. Three studies were conducted and the final results are as follows:



Evaluation:


There is inadequate evidence in humans for the carcinogenicity of triethanolamine.
There is inadequate evidence in experimental animals for the carcinogenicity of triethanolamine.



Overall evaluation


Triethanolamine is not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans (Group 3).
A description of FDA Group 3 is given below:

Group 3: The agent (mixture or exposure circumstance) is not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans. This category is used most commonly for agents, mixtures and exposure circumstances for which the evidence of carcinogenicity is inadequate in humans and inadequate or limited in experimental animals. Exceptionally, agents (mixtures) for which the evidence of carcinogenicity is inadequate in humans but sufficient in experimental animals may be placed in this category when there is strong evidence that the mechanism of carcinogenicity in experimental animals does not operate in humans. Agents, mixtures and exposure circumstances that do not fall into any other group are also placed in this category.



The Internet offers a wealth of information. Unfortunately, there are many individuals posting information on the Net that perpetuates mistruths. These individuals are unqualified to be offering advice or opinions. Many, have never even researched the information they post. This is especially true concerning ingredients found in soap, toiletry, and cosmetic products. Message boards can be culprits for these mistruths. Use wisdom when joining a soaping/toiletry message board and ALWAYS consider the source. Consider this:

"Have you known or heard of anyone who has died or became seriously ill from the use of soap or the application of lotion/cosmetic products? My personal concerns are with the food we ingest from fast food chains and the preservatives used in frozen food product." --D. Marks, President GoPlanetEarth.com



Keep in mind that the concentration of TEA used in melt and pour soap base is extremely low. It is adjusting the PH factor and is used in very small concentrations, and even then, it is generally diluted by oils. The chances of developing contact dermatitis is unlikely. However, if you still believe this to be an issue, you may want to select a soap that does not contain this ingredient. GoPlanetEarth's hemp, olive oil and clear and natural soap bases do not contain TEA.



* Denise Marks is the president of Nouveau Designs LLC which offers one of the most extensive selection of quality soap supplies and on the Net. She is an experienced soap maker and owner of one of the largest soap mold manufacturing companies worldwide. Visit GoPlanetEarth.com for a complete listing of soap making supplies.

©2001-2009 Nouveau Designs
All Rights Reserved.